Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Still on Planet Earth

 Elephants with Impala in a Acacia Forest along the Zambezi River.
I feel like I've been on some other planet for the last month or longer.. Definitely not on blogger.com !! What have I been doing? I love to sew, so I caught up with some orders I had. I decided to finally, after years pick up on drawing again. It's been over 8 or so years !!! Yes, we,ve been homeschooling too haha.. But more a bit finishing, rounding up what we've started. Doing small day by day lessons and last but not least we're currently enjoying my stepdad's visit. Last time I saw him my Leapcreature was almost one and now he's 7.. You do the math.. To make a long story short I believe I did a couple of things that make me happy to be able to keep doing what I have to on a daily basis. Don't get me wrong I'm very happy, just trying to have "me" not going under amongst the homeschooling, housework, teaching, disciplining etc etc mom!! Get the picture? Knew you would. Some people ask me how do you find time to do all these things next to everything you have to do?! Well I am absolutely selfish enough to make time for me being ME!!


Myriam

 ps: the absolutely stunning picture was taken by my uncle, you can find more of his work over at http://www.africawild.com/

3 comments:

  1. LOL - I know exactly what you mean... I feel like I do a gazillion things too but I still find time for ME! Of course, this involves letting the kids do a bit more computer/iPad time than I would like - but it's the only way I can survive madness! :D

    We finish on the 30th of this month and I sooooooo can't wait for summer break. Already mentally planning things to do during the summer break! YAY!

    PS. I couldn't believe that was a real photo at first - it just was TOO amazing! I went through your uncle's other photos and they are absolutely breathtaking. Subhan'Allah the beauty of Allah's creation!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Asalamu alaikum
    Congratulations on a wonderful blog.
    Belief In The Aakhirah is my latest bloglet come on have a read comment/follow welcomed, stay blessed.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you !! I will definitely come around wassalamu alaykum

      Delete